상세검색
최근 검색어 전체 삭제
다국어입력
즐겨찾기0
역사와융합표지.png
KCI등재 학술저널

『기생 및 창기에 관한 서류철』을 활용한 선행연구 분석 및 오류 정정에 관한 연구

송방송(2003)의 「漢城妓生組合所의 藝術社會史的 照明」을 중심으로

본 연구에서는 『기생 및 창기에 관한 서류철』을 적극적으로 활용한 연구들 가운데 이미 검증적 고찰이나 비판적 검토 연구가 이루어진 야마시타 영애(1992) 와 송연옥(1998)의 연구를 제외하고, 송방송(2003)의 「한성기생조합소의 예술사회사적 조명」을 중심으로, 이 연구에서 발견되는 다양한 학술적 오류들과 오독(誤讀), 오기(誤記) 등을 당대의 사료들과 『서류철』 원문의 철저한 분석과 검토를통해서 객관적이고 실증적으로 규명하였다. 송방송(2003)의 「한성기생조합소의 예술사회사적 조명」에는 ‘창기조합’을 ‘기생조합’으로 또는 ‘한성창기조합소’와 ‘한성기생조합소’를 ‘동일한 조직’으로 오인(誤認)하는 학술적 오류를 범했는데, 본 연구에서 고찰한 바와 같이 ‘한성기생조합소’는 1908년 12월에 ‘가무(歌舞)를 전업으로 하던 기생(妓生)들’에 의한 ‘최초의 민간 기생조직’이고, ‘한성창기조합소’는 1909년 8월에 ‘매음(賣淫)을 전업으로 하던 창기(娼妓)들’을 중심 대상으로 한 ‘공창제도(성매매제도) 하의 창기조직’ 이다. 즉 ‘한성기생조합소’와 ‘한성창기조합소’는 서로 다른 별개의 집단이었기때문에 이 두 조직을 ‘동일한 집단’ 또는 ‘기생과 창기가 혼합(混合)된 집단’으로착각·오인(誤認)한 선행연구들의 기술은 정정되어야 할 것이며, 오히려 대한제국 말기 당시 ‘한성기생조합소’와 ‘한성창기조합소’는 서로 이질적인 성질을 가진집단이었기 때문에 이 두 조직은 개념적·용어적으로 정확히 구별해서 인식·사용해야 할 필요가 있다. 결론적으로 『기생 및 창기에 관한 서류철』에 관한 이러한 학술적 오류들이 계속해서 반복적으로 재생산되어온 이유는 ‘『서류철』을 활용한 선행연구들에 대한철저한 검증적 연구’와 ‘『서류철』에 관한 객관적이고 종합적인 해제 연구’가 부재(不在)했기 때문이다. 따라서 『서류철』을 활용한 다른 선행연구들에 대한 검증및 오류 정정 작업과 함께 궁극적으로 『기생 및 창기에 관한 서류철』에 관한 종합적인 해제(解題) 연구가 조속히 이루어져야 할 것이다.

Among the studies that have actively utilized bibliographies constructed on [Records of Gisaeng and Changgi], this study specifically examines [Spotlight on Sociological Art Aspects of Hanseong Gisaeng Association] by Song Bangsong (2003), excluding the researches by Yamashita Yeong Ae (1992) and Song Yeonok (1998) as they have already been subjected to verification and critical reviews. This study attempted to correct the academic errors, miswriting, and misreading in these studies through a thorough review of historical records and bibliographies of the time. To begin with, [Spotlight on Sociological Art Aspects of Hanseong Prostitute Association] by Song Bangsong (2003) committed the academic error of misinterpreting the “Prostitute Association” as “Gisaeng Association” or mistaking “Hanseong Prostitute Association” and “Hanseong Gisaeng Association” to be the same association. However, “Hanseong Gisaeng Association” was the first private Gisaeng association launched in December 1908 by Gisaengs themselves, who specialized in singing and dancing. Meanwhile, “Hanseong Prostitute Association” was a prostitute association formed in August 1909 by the prostitutes who specialized in the state-regulated prostitution system. In other words, since “Hanseong Gisaeng Association” and “Hanseong Prostitute Association” are two separate associations, the hitherto confounding understanding of the two associations as being the same or being both for Gisaeng and prostitutes must be rectified. During the late Korean Empire, “Hanseong Gisaeng Association” and “Hanseong Prostitute Association” had disparate characteristics. This demands a clear distinction in the concepts, usage, and recognition of these two associations. In conclusion, the academic errors regarding the bibliographies on [Records of Gisaeng and Changgi] have been reproduced unremittingly because the preceding researches utilizing the bibliographies on [Records of Gisaeng and Changgi] lacked thorough verification studies as well as objective and comprehensive studies. Thus, there must be verifications of and error corrections in the studies without filter. Hence, this demonstrates an exigent need for a comprehensive reassessment of the bibliographies based on the records of Gisaeng and Changgi.

1. 머리말

2. 『기생 및 창기에 관한 서류철』의 서지 및 목차

3. 「한성기생조합소의 예술사회사적 조명」에 대한 고찰 및 오류 정정

4. 맺음말

로딩중